DIRECTOR
ECOLOGY
Kazumi TANIDA Ph.D

1. Ecological studies of fresh water.
2. Conservation biology of river system.


LABORATORY OF ZOOLOGY
ICTHYOLOGY
Kiyotaka HATOOKA M.Agr.

1. Taxonomical and systematical study of Anguilliformes fishes.
2. Fish fauna (including freshwater fishes ) of western Japan and adjacent waters
3. Collection management of fishes, amphibians and reptiles.


ORNITHOLOGY, ANIMAL ECOLOGY
Takeshi WADA M.Sc.

1. Ecological interaction of fruits and frugivrous birds
2. Avian community of urban parks
3. Avifauna of OSAKA


BENTHOS
So ISHIDA Ph.D

1. Marine benthos
2.


LABORATORY OF ENTOMOLOGY
Entomology
Itaru KANAZAWA M. Agr.

1. Phylogenetic systematics on the Gelechiidae of Lepidoptera from East Asia
2. Investigation on migration of Parantica sita (the Chestnut Tiger Butterfly)
3. Survey on distribution expansion of Latrodectus sp. (the Widow Spider)
4. Inventory of the moth fauna in the Kansai Region


ENTOMOLOGY
Shigehiko SHIYAKE M.Agr.

1. Systematic entomology on beetles (Coleoptera)
2. Quaternary paleoenvironmentology using beetle remains
3. Inventory of beetle fauna of OSAKA
4. Ecological studies on urban cicadas


ENTOMOLOGY
Rikio MATSUMOTO M.Sc.

1. Systematics and phylogenetics of Ichneumonidae (Hymenoptera)
2. Ethology and host-parasitoid interactions of Polysphincta group (Hymenoptera, Ichneumonidae)
3. Inventory of hymenopteran fauna of Osaka and adjacent areas
4. Spread of an introduced grasshopper, Atractomorpha sinensis and its influences on a native congener.


LABORATORY OF BOTANY

MYCOLOGY, PLANT ECOLOGY
Daisuke SAKUMA M.Sc.

1. Ecological studies of ectomycorrhizal symbiosis.
2. Landscape ecology of SATOYAMA biota.
3. Inventory of fungal biota of OSAKA.
4. Museum database network with special reference to GIS.


BOTANY
Masahiro HASEGAWA Ph.D.

1. Systematics and phylogeny of the seed plants
2. Plant-animal coevolutionary ecology


PLANT ECOLOGY
Masashi YOKOGAWA M.Sc.

1. Phylogenetics and population demography of Japanese Polemonium 2. Conservation genetics and ecology of endangered plants 3. Conservation and restoration of semi-natural grassland vegetation 4. Distribution pattern of coastal plants growing in Seto Inland Sea


LABORATORY OF GEOLOGY

GEOLOGY, MICROPALEONTOLOGY
Kiyoshi KAWABATA M.Sc.

1. Biostratigraphy and paleooceanography of Cretaceous radiolaria
2. Origin of greenstone in the Shimanto and Hidaka terrane and their tectonics
3. Study of living radiolaria


PALEOBOTANY
Minoru TSUKAGOSHI M.Sc.

1. Cenozoic floral change in Japan
2. Evolution of Fagus and Trapaceae
3. Morphology of gymonospermous cone


VERTEBRATE PALEONTOLOGY
Shoji HAYASHI Ph.D

1. Dinosaur biology and evolution
2. Vertebrate hard tissue: bone histology
3. Secondary adaptation of tetrapods to life in water
4. Gigantism and dwarfism of tetrapods


LABORATORY OF QUATERNARY RESEARCH
QUATERNARY GEOLOGY
Yoko ISHII M.Sc.  

Sedimentary Geology
Takeshi NAKAJO Dr.Sc.

1. Sedimentology of deltaic to shallow marine settings
2. Geomorphology of shoreline environments
3. Volcaniclastic sedimentology

Back